Detailed Conference Program

(Time zone: Europe/Berlin, CEST/UTC+2)


Monday, 21. September 2020

14:00-18:00 Satellite Events

14:00-16:00 Junge AG (virtual JAG)

16:00-18:00 Arbeitskreis AstroFrauenNetzwerk (virtual AFN)


Tuesday, 22. September 2020

09:00-13:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Learning - E-Science & Machine Learning Methods in Astronomy (virtual room G)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Mark Allen:
(ESCAPE)

09:40  Matthias Steinmetz:
PUNCH4NFDI

10:15  Discussion on NFDI

10:45  Break

11:15  Antonio D'Isanto:
MEGAVIS - Real-time spectra analysis and visualization with autoencoders

11:35  Fenja Kollasch:
UltraPink - A web based frontend for rotation and flipping invariant Kohonen Maps

11:55  Christine Koepferl:
Using realistic synthetic observations to improve observational techniques

12:15  Abhishek Malik:
Exoplanet Detection using Machine Learning

12:35  Erica Hopkins:
Finding a Needle in a Haystack: the search for gravitational lenses

Outreach - Public Outreach in Astronomy (virtual room N)

09:00  Begrüßung und Vorstellungsrunde

09:30  V. Grinberg:
Astronomers for Planet Earth

09:55  M. Pössel und C. Liefke:
Der neue Office of Astronomy for Education der IAU

10:20  Pause

10:35  Tania Johnston:
Die ESO Supernova auch durch COVID-19 hindurch erstrahlen lassen

11:00  Allg. Diskussion/Erfahrungsaustausch: Outreach in Zeiten von COVID-19

11:40  Pause

11:55  Stefan J. Kautsch:
Mass Functions Made Easy With LEGO

12:20  Andreas Hänel:
Eindämmung der Lichtverschmutzung in Deutschland

12:45  Ausklang

14:00-15:00 Awardees announcement (virtual plenum)

15:00-18:00 AG Mitgliederversammlung (virtual assembly)


Wednesday, 23. September 2020

09:00-13:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Careers - Healthy Careers in Astronomy (virtual room A)

09:00  Introduction

09:05  Elliot Brown & Manuela Schuetze:
It’s OK to not be OK - confronting the mental health crisis in academia

09:32  Daniel Lenz:
Come to the dark side, we have cookies

09:59  Anne Schreiter:
Self-reflection as a career tool: Getting to know your values, strengths, and skills

10:26  Valeria Pettorino:
The Impostor Syndrome

10:53  Break

11:20  K. Poppenhaeger:
Approaching the chase for academic success with healthy boundaries

11:47  Manami Sasaki:
Walk Healthy

12:14  Dorottya Szécsi:
Solutions of the two-body problem as an Astronomer

12:31  Gesa H.-M. Bertrang:
Mental health? All good here! Or: Self-reflection on an institute-basis

12:58  Final words

Learning - E-Science & Machine Learning Methods in Astronomy (virtual room G)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Andrea Diercke:
Automatic Extraction of Polar Crown Filaments Using Machine Learning

09:25  Da Eun Kang :
Emission-line diagnostics of HII regions using conditional Invertible Neural Network

09:45  G. Guiglion:
The RAdial Velocity Experiment: Parametrisation of RAVE spectra based on Convolutional Neural Networ

10:05  Caroline Heneka:
Deep learning for the deblending of high-redshift galaxies

10:25  Florian List:
Disentangling the γ-ray Sky with Bayesian Graph Convolutional Neural Networks

10:45  Break

11:15  Joris Vos:
Neural Network assisted population synthesis studies

11:35  Lorenzo Zanisi:
A deep learning approach to test the small-scale properties of galaxies in cosmological hydrodynamic

11:55  Tobias Buck:
Predicting resolved galaxy properties from photometric images using convolutional neural networks

12:15  Benjamin Moster:
GalaxyNet: Connecting galaxies and DM haloes with neural networks and reinforcement learning

12:35  Leander Thiele:
Teaching neural networks to generate Fast Sunyaev Zel'dovich Maps

Solar - From bright points to coronal mass ejections: the Sun on its various scales (virtual room L)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Kostas Tziotziou:
Oscillations and waves in a persistent quiet-Sun small-scale tornado

09:18  Mariarita Murabito:
The magnetic nature of chromospheric vortices

09:31  Ioannis Dakanalis:
Automatic detection of chromospheric swirls based on a morphological approach

09:44  Nitin Yadav:
Vortex Flows in the Chromosphere of a Solar Plage

09:57  Cosima Breu:
A coronal loop in a box: energy generation, heating and dynamics

10:10  Akiko Tei:
IRIS Mg II Observations and Non-LTE Modeling of Off-limb Spicules

10:23  Jack Reid:
MHD avalanches: coronal heating in braided fields

10:40  Break

11:10  Markus Roth:
New Insights on the Solar Interior Rotation

11:23  Matthias Waidele:
Investigation of surface effects of flux tubes in an artificially stabilized atmosphere

11:36  Tobias Felipe:
Chromospheric resonant cavities in umbrae: unequivocal detection and seismic applications

11:49  Vincent Böning:
Characterizing the spatial pattern of solar supergranulation using the bispectrum

12:02  J. Jaume Bestard:
The polarization of the Hα line in the quiet solar chromosphere

12:15  S. Gunár:
Quiet-sun hydrogen Lyman-alpha line profile derived from SOHO/SUMER solar-disk observations

12:28  Dušan Vukadinović:
Inference of log(gf) values for atomic lines in UV spectral range

12:41  Sergio Javier González Manrique:
On the relationship between bisector velocities and solar optical depths using the Si I 10827 Å line

SMBHs - Accreting supermassive black holes through cosmic time (virtual room K)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Kohei Inayoshi:
Universal transition diagram from dormant to actively accreting supermassive black holes

09:20  Shingo Hirano:
Magnetic effect on the direct collapse gas cloud

09:35  Daisuke Toyouchi:
Super-Eddington dusty gas accretion onto intermediate-mass seed black holes

09:50  Klaus Dolag:
Black Holes and AGNs in the Magneticum simulations

10:15  Luca Sala:
Non-isotropic feedback from accreting spinning black holes

10:30  Milena Valentini:
Impact of AGN feedback on galaxies and their multiphase ISM across cosmic time

10:45  Break

11:15  Dominika Wylezalek:
Resolving the impact of black hole feedback in distant quasars with JWST

11:40  Francesco Santoro:
AGN-driven outflows and the AGN feedback efficiency in young radio galaxies

11:55  Rebecca L. Davies:
Probing AGN Feedback on Nuclear, Galactic and Circumgalactic Scales

12:10  Daryl Joe Santos:
Environmental Effects on AGN Activities via Extinction-free Mid-Infrared Census

12:25  Roman Iotov:
Systematic Periodicity Analysis of Mrk 501 and Mrk 421

14:00-18:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

ISM - Confronting simulations of the interstellar medium with observations and measurements (virtual room F)

14:00  Opening & Welcome

14:05  Cristian Guevara:
The SOFIA legacy program FEEDBACK

14:22  Slawa Kabanovic:
SOFIA FEEDBACK [CII] observations of RCW 120: a new paradigm of HII region bubble formation

14:39  Seamus Clarke:
Dealing with large data sets: an application of automated techniques to study real and synthetic obs

14:56  Brandt Gaches:
Investigating the Accuracy of Cosmic Ray Ionization Rate Calibrations

15:13  Ralf-Jürgen Dettmar:
Observational Constraints on the CRE Transport in Galactic Halos

15:30  Discussion

15:45  Break

16:49  Eric Pellegrini:
WARPFIELD-EMP: The Self-Consistent Prediction of Emission Lines from Evolving HII Regions in Dense M

17:06  N. Schneider :
N-PDFs of molecular clouds in observations and simulations

17:23  Fabio P. Santos:
Polarization mapping of B335 and L483: magnetic fields and dust evolution from cloud to core scales

17:40  Thomas Garmatter:
IRAS 07077+1536: A dusty C-star with a peculiar SED

Exoplanets - Exploring the diversity of extrasolar planets (virtual room D)

14:00  Yann Alibert :
The New Generation Planetary Population Synthesis (NGPPS)

14:35  A. Chaushev:
New Discoveries from the Next Generation Transit Survey

14:50  Markus Hundertmark:
Microlensing exoplanets in the age of modern large-scale surveys

15:05  Hubert Klahr:
Diversity of extrasolar planetesimals

15:20  Kristine Lam:
GJ 367 b: an Ultra Short Period Super-Mars found by TESS

15:35  Break

16:05  Cabrera:
CHEOPS early results

16:20  Judith Korth :
Kepler-289: Combining the forces

16:35  René Heller:
Challenges of validating Earth-like transiting planets around Sun-like stars

16:50  Óscar Carrión-González:
Direct-imaging of cold exoplanets: The importance of knowing the planet radius

17:05  Mackebrandt, Felix:
The EXOTIME project: Using the stellar pulsation timing method to detect sub-stellar companions

17:20  Xanthippi Alexoudi:
Role of the impact parameter in exoplanet transmission spectroscopy

SMBHs - Accreting supermassive black holes through cosmic time (virtual room K)

14:00  Sebastian F. Hoenig:
The complex multi-phase multi-component picture of accretion and outflows in AGN

14:25  Taro Shimizu:
The resolved size and structure of hot dust around AGN with VLTI/Gravity

14:40  Jinyi Shangguan:
Resolving AGN broad line regions with the near-infrared VLTI/GRAVITY interferometer

14:55  Anna-Christina Eilers:
The Formation and Growth of Supermassive Black Holes at Early Cosmic Epochs

15:10  Joao Calhau:
The co-evolution of star-forming galaxies and their supermassive black holes across cosmic time

15:25  Haowen Zhang:
Trinity: Statistical Dark Matter Halo--Galaxy--Supermassive Black Hole Connection

15:40  Break

16:10  Victor Marian:
The role of major mergers in triggering AGNs with the highest Eddington ratios

16:25  Persis Misquitta:
Interaction among intermediate redshift galaxies

16:40  Mara Salvato:
eRosita's revolutionary view on AGN

17:05  Comparat:
The final SDSS-IV/SPIDERS X-ray point source spectroscopic catalogue

Solar - From bright points to coronal mass ejections: the Sun on its various scales (virtual room L)

14:00  Bernhard Kliem:
Parametric Study of Torus Instability Threshold

14:13  Christoph Kuckein:
Dynamics and magnetic fields in the chromospheric He I 10830 Å during a solar filament eruption

14:26  F. Zuccarello:
Analysis of the X1.6 flare in AR 12192

14:39  Sargam Mulay:
Evidence of chromospheric molecular hydrogen emission in an IRIS flare

14:52  Ze Zhong:
A data-driven magnetohydrodynamic simulation of a successful solar eruption

15:05  K. Muglach:
Photospheric flows as possible drivers of solar eruptive events

15:18  Evangelia Samara:
Improving solar wind modeling with EUHFORIA

15:31  Sowmya Krishnamurthy:
Modeling the Ca II H & K emission variations - effect of inclination on the S-index

15:44  Rositsa Miteva:
The extreme limit of space weather events – observations and interrelations

16:00  Break

16:30  Andreas Lagg:
SUNRISE III: High-resolution exploration of the solar atmospheric stratification

16:43  Carlos Quintero Noda:
Recent developments regarding the European Solar Telescope design and science capabilities

16:56  R. Kamlah:
Wavelength Dependence of Image Quality Metrics and Seeing Parameters

17:09  Ivan Milic:
Weak field approximation magnetic field diagnostic using Mg I b line

17:22  García-Rivas, M.:
Vertical magnetic fields on the boundary of evolving pores

17:35  Andrea Diercke:
Filigree in the Surroundings of Polar Crown and High-latitude Filaments

17:47  Jonathan Roberts:
Variation of Small-Scale Solar Magnetic Fields with Hinode


Thursday, 24. September 2020

09:00-13:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Exoplanets - Exploring the diversity of extrasolar planets (virtual room D)

09:30  Sandra Jeffers:
RedDots: detecting terrestrial planets within 5pc

09:45  Sascha Grziwa:
EXOTRANS for the advanced detection and evaluation of transiting planets

10:00  Martin Schlecker:
a compositional link between
 warm super-Earths and cold Jupiters

10:15  Paola Pinilla:
Mdust-Mstar & Rdust-Mstar Relations in Protoplanetary Disks: Models vs. Observations

10:30  Sareh Ataiee:
Can planets be pushed into a disc inner cavity by a resonant chain?

10:45  Anna Penzlin:
Parking planets in circumbinary discs

11:00  Break

11:30  Gabriel-Dominique Marleau:
Hydrogen-line emission from accreting planets: fluxes, line shapes, and a new correlation

11:45  J. D. Melon Fuksman:
Radiative modelling of young accreting planets

12:00  Philipp Baumeister:
Shaping atmospheres of terrestrial exoplanets with interior-atmosphere feedback processes

12:15  Tobias Moldenhauer:
The Recycling of Planetary Proto-Atmospheres

ISM - Confronting simulations of the interstellar medium with observations and measurements (virtual room F)

09:00  V. Ossenkopf-Okada:
Interpreting line emission in unresolved observations

09:17  Daniel Seifried:
Synthetic dust polarisation observations of molecular clouds: What can we learn?

09:34  Stefano Ebagezio:
Tracing phases: Synthetic observations of CO, C, and C+ in molecular clouds

09:51  Marco Panessa:
Investigating HCO+ and OH in 3D-MHD simulations of molecular cloud evolution

10:08  Thomas Bisbas:
PDR diagnostics across galactic environments

10:25  Discussion

10:45  Break

11:15  Huirong Yan:
Compressible turbulence: simulations and observational detection

11:32  Hamid Hassani:
Role of Thermal and Non-thermal Processes in the ISM of Magellanic Clouds

11:49  J.-M. Teissier:
Inverse transfer of magnetic helicity in supersonic isothermal MHD turbulence

12:06  Jane Pratt:
Diffusion and dispersion in anisotropic magnetohydrodynamic turbulence

12:23  Shyam Harimohan Menon:
Compressive nature of turbulence driven by ionising radiation

12:40  Christine Koepferl:
Insights from Synthetic Star forming regions: Testing measuring techniques of SF properties

Magnetic - Cosmic Magnetic Fields (virtual room H)

Cosmological magnetic fields: observations and theory

09:00  Franco Vazza:
Investigating the seeds of cosmic magnetic fields with radio observations

09:25  Alvina On:
Diagnosing large-scale magnetic fields using rotation measure fluctuations

09:37  Denis Wittor:
Unveiling large-scale magnetic fields using radio observations (insights from simulations)

09:49  Dominik Bomans:
Compact Starburst Dwarf Galaxies at 150 MHz: Strong Magnetic fields in Proxies for Proto-Galaxies

10:01  Enrico Garaldi:
Seeding of magnetic fields around the first galaxies: numerical investigation and comparison with tr

10:13  Heshou Zhang:
Measurement of 3D magnetic field with atomic alignment

10:25  Jennifer Schober:
New insights on the origin and evolution of cosmic magnetic fields

10:37  Klaus Dolag:
Turbulence and Magnetic Fields in Cosmological Simulations

10:49  Paola Dominguez Fernandez:
The role of turbulence in radio relics

11:00  Break

Accretion disks and galactic dynamos: observations and theory

11:25  Volker Heesen:
The cosmic ray-driven wind in the starburst galaxy NGC 5775

11:50  Marcelo Rubio:
Remarks on the magneric dynamo equation and the cosmic magnetic field

12:02  Mohamad Shalaby:
Magnetic fields in the intergalactic medium

12:14  Sharanya Sur:
Properties of polarized synchrotron emission from fluctuation dynamo action in galaxy clusters

12:26  Simon Selg:
Studying Magnetic Field Amplification in Interacting Galaxies Using Numerical Simulations

12:50  Yelena Stein:
Magnetic fields in edge-on CHANG-ES galaxies

Computation - Computational Astrophysics (virtual room B)

09:02  Robert John James Grand:
Pushing to cosmological zoom simulations to new limits: exquisitely resolved galactic dynamics

09:28  Marta Reina-Campos:
Formation and evolution of stellar clusters in a cosmological context

09:54  Diego Sotillo Ramos:
The diverse evolutionary pathways of Milky Way-like galaxies with TNG50

10:20  Md Rasel Hossen:
Influence of local environment on weak lensing statistics

10:45  Break

11:17  Shashwata Ganguly:
SILCC-zoom: gravo-turbulence or global hierarchical collapse?

11:43  Asmita Bhandare:
Zooming in on star and disk formation

12:09  Sambaran Banerjee:
Stellar-mass black holes in young and open clusters and their role in gravitational-wave generation

12:35  G. André Oliva:
Effects of resolution on disk fragmentation in the context of massive star formation

14:00-18:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Stellar - Stellar Interactions (virtual room M)

14:00  Welcome

Wide Binaries

14:05  Koushik Sen:
Case A mass transfer: A comprehensive study of their observable stellar properties

14:23  Ingrid Pelisoli:
Observational evidence that binary interaction is always required to form hot subdwarf stars

14:41  Joris Vos:
The impact of Galactic evolution on binary interactions, as shown in hot subdwarf binaries.

14:59  Olga Lebiga:
Investigating the effect of a circumbinary disk on Main Sequence star abundance patterns

15:17  Mathieu Renzo:
Kinematic and cosmetic consequences of (massive) binary interactions

15:35  Javier Alcolea:
The new orbital paramaters of the R Aqr symbiotic system

15:53  Break

16:23  Jane Pratt:
Convective overshooting in hydrodynamic simulations of the F-type eclipsing binary BW Aquarii

Surveys/Catalogs

16:41  Thomas Kupfer:
Treasures from the Zwicky Transient Facility Galactic Plane observations

16:59  Harry Dawson:
The First Volume-Limited Complete Catalogue of Hot Subdwarf Stars

17:17  Jaroslav Merc:
Characterizing the symbiotic population using the Gaia data

17:35  Richard Culpan:
A Catalogue of Blue Horizontal Branch Stars from Gaia DR2

17:53  End

Magnetic - Cosmic Magnetic Fields (virtual room H)

Magnetic reconnection, turbulence and acceleration of energetic particles

14:00  Neeraj Jain:
Free energy sources in current sheets formed in collisionless plasma turbulence

14:25  Xin Yao:
Radioastronomical diagnostics of magnetic reconnection via electron velocity distribution function

14:37  Jan Benáček:
Growth-rates of electrostatic waves in double plasma resonance model of solar radio zebras

14:49  Philipp Grete:
As a matter of tension -- kinetic energy spectra in MHD turbulence

Dynamo of the Sun and stars I

15:05  Sandra Jeffers:
Magnetic cycles of stars

15:30  Stefanie Raetz:
Relation between stellar rotation and magnetic activity of M dwarfs with K2 long- and short-cadence

15:45  Break

Dynamo of the Sun and stars II

16:15  Axel Brandenburg:
Dynamos of the Sun and stars

16:40  Jörn Warnecke:
Small-scale dynamo action at small magnetic Prandtl numbers in the Sun

16:52  Tanayveer Bhatia:
Effects of inclusion of small-scale dynamo in near-surface structure of F-stars

Stellar and solar magnetic field observations and extrapolations

17:10  Thomas Neukirch:
Modelling Magnetic Fields in the Solar Corona Using Magnetohydrostatic Equilibria

17:35  Julián D. Alvarado-Gómez:
Far Beyond the Sun: The First Stellar Magnetic Butterfly Diagram

17:47  M. Coffaro:
The case of Epsilon Eridani: reproducing its X-ray activity cycle with solar magnetic structures

ISM - Confronting simulations of the interstellar medium with observations and measurements (virtual room F)

14:00  Michael Schulreich:
Rayleigh-Taylor-unstable astrophysical fluid flows

14:17  Ekaterina I. Makarenko:
Emission from cooling supernova shocks in MHD simulations

14:34  D. Breitschwerdt:
Terrestrial 60Fe deposition and the implication for Near-Earth Supernovae

14:51  Victoria Herpel:
Analysis of nearby young stellar associations using Gaia DR2 for detecting past supernovae

15:08  Maurice Künicke:
Calculating stellar trajectories: A comparison between epicycles and numerical integrator in Galpy

15:25  Discussion

15:45  Break

16:15  Elena Hoemann:
Merging filaments: A race against the collapse

16:32  P.Knospe:
The blunt body problem in the context of stellar bow shocks

16:49  Wladimir E. Banda-Barragán:
Dense cloud survival in radiative multi-phase outflows

17:06  Ulrich Steinwandel:
Resolving the multiphase ISM in galaxy-scale simulations

17:23  Milena Valentini:
How stellar and AGN feedback shape the physical properties of a multiphase ISM across cosmic time

17:40  Concluding remarks

Exoplanets - Exploring the diversity of extrasolar planets (virtual room D)

14:00  Laura Kreidberg:
Big Steps Toward Small Worlds: Atmosphere Characterization of Sub-Neptunes and Super-Earths

14:35  Engin Keles:
Probing the atmosphere of HD189733b with the alkali lines

14:50  Laura Ketzer:
Estimating the atmospheric mass loss of V1298 Tau's four young planets

15:05  Mahmoudreza Oshagh:
The widest broadband transmission spectra of HD189733b obtained from ground-based observation

15:20  Eike Wolf Gunether:
Flares and CMEs on cool stars

15:35  Break

16:05  K. Poppenhaeger:
Connecting helium ionisation in exoplanet atmospheres with stellar X-ray flux

16:20  Konstantin Herbst:
INCREASE - A model suite to study the INflucence of Cosmic Rays on Exoplanetary AtmoSpherEs

16:35  Jiri Zak:
High-resolution Transmission Spectroscopy of Four Hot Inflated Gas Giant Exoplanets

16:50  Miriam Rengel:
Key physico-chemical mechanisms in (exo)planetary atmospheres and their impacts on the observables


Friday, 25. September 2020

09:00-13:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Stellar - Stellar Interactions (virtual room M)

09:15  Welcome

Star-Planet

09:20  J. D. Alvarado-Gómez:
Eruptive events in active stars: Lessons from numerical simulations

09:38  Nikoleta Ilic:
Measuring the tidal interaction footprint on stellar magnetic activity in star-planet systems

09:56  Grace Foster:
The corona of GJ 1151 in the context of star-planet interaction

10:14  Friedrich Röpke:
Formation of sdB stars in common envelope interaction with substellar companions

10:32  Veronika Schaffenroth:
A quantitative in-depth analysis of the prototype sdB+BD system SDSS J08205+0008

10:50  Break

Stellar populations

11:20  N. Castro:
MYMST: Mapping the Youngest and most Massive Stars in the Tarantula nebula

11:38  Andreas Sander:
On the nature of WR-type mass loss in different environments

11:56  Varsha Ramachandran:
Massive star feedback in the Magellanic Clouds and the Bridge

12:14  Ekaterina Ilin:
From ZAMS to solar age: Calibrating the flaring-age-mass relation in open clusters

12:32  Banafsheh Shahzamanian:
Large-scale proper motion study of the Galactic Centre

12:50  Break

Relativistic - Relativistische Astrophysik (virtual room J)

09:00  Felix Widmann:
The Galactic Center black hole with GRAVITY

09:20  Sebastiano von Fellenberg:
The Flux Distribution of Sgr A*

09:40  Axel Arbet-Engels:
The FACT TeV monitoring program

10:00  Pablo Peñil:
Systematic search for gamma-ray periodicity in active galactic nuclei detected by the Fermi-Large Ar

10:20  Lauren Rhodes:
Radio Afterglows of Very High Energy Gamma-Ray Bursts 190829A and 180720B

10:40  Break

11:00  H. Stiele:
NICER and Swift monitoring of a new black hole X-ray binary

11:20  Jenny Wagner:
The same, only different -- A comparison between plasma and gravitational lensing

11:40  Gregory Desvignes:
Radio emission from a pulsar’s magnetic pole revealed by general relativity

12:00  Huanchen Hu:
Constraining the dense matter EOS and testing higher-order GR effects with the Double Pulsar

12:20  David Keitel:
Searching for Continuous and Long-Duration Gravitational Waves from Neutron Stars

12:40  Lab Saha:
Star-forming regions as potential contributors to Galactic cosmic rays: the case of NGC 3603

Computation - Computational Astrophysics (virtual room B)

09:02  Benjamin Keller:
Empirically Motivated Feedback in Galaxy Formation

09:28  Stefanie Walch:
The dispersal of molecular clouds by stellar feedback

09:54  Jindra Gensior:
The Elephant in the Bathtub: When the physics of star formation drive the baryon cycle of galaxies

10:20  Ulrich Steinwandel:
On the importance of the hydrodynamic method in galaxy simulations with resolved feedback

10:45  Break

11:17  Moritz Beutel:
A hybrid code for coagulation and viscous stirring in protoplanetary disks

11:43  Moritz Lietzow:
Exoplanetary atmospheres: Three-dimensional continuum radiative transfer of polarized radiation

12:09  Natascha Manger:
High Resolution Parameter Study of the Vertical Shear Instability

12:35  Daniel Carrera:
Protoplanetary Disk Rings as Sites for Planetesimal Formation

14:00-18:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Computation - Computational Astrophysics (virtual room B)

14:02  Klaus Dolag:
OpenGadget3 on GPUS

14:28  Luigi Iapichino:
HPC performance optimisation as tool for computational astrophysics: experiences and lessons learnt

14:54  Miikka Väisälä:
Exploring small- and large-scale dynamo growth with graphics processing units

15:20  Forrest Glines:
Performance Portability in Practice: Challenges and Successes with K-Athena (MHD) & Parthenon (AMR)

15:45  Break

16:15  Joseph O'Leary:
Constraining the merging timescales of close galaxy pairs through empirical modelling

16:36  Milena Valentini:
The art of sub-resolution modelling

16:57  Johann Higl:
Low Mach Number Simulations and Their Need for Well-Balancing

17:18  Andre Klepitko:
TreeRay-RP: a novel method for radiation pressure from reprocessed radiation

17:39  Enrico Garaldi:
Dynamic Zoom Simulations: a fast, adaptive algorithm for simulating lightcones

Stellar - Stellar Interactions (virtual room M)

14:00  Welcome

Merger/Common envelope

14:05  Christian Sand:
Common-envelope evolution of an AGB star

14:23  Henri Boffin:
Post-common-envelope binary central star in planetary nebulae

14:41  Nicole Reindl:
An in-depth reanalysis of the alleged type Ia supernova progenitor Henize 2-428

14:59  Fiona Prodöhl:
Studying the atmosphere of the close binary star system AADor with PHOENIX/3D

15:17  Aldana Grichener:
High-Energy Neutrino Emission From Common Envelope Jets Supernova (CEJSN) impostors

15:35  Fabian Schneider:
Stellar mergers as the origin of magnetic massive stars

15:53  Break

Supernovae/Transients

16:23  Eva Laplace:
How being single or stripped in a binary affects the death of massive stars

16:41  Amir Michaelis:
3d simulations of the later phase of a merger-burst ILOT

16:59  Alexey Bobrick:
White Dwarf Neutron Star Binaries and the Transients they Produce

17:35  Lieke van Son:
Can Massive stars produce BHs with masses in the Pair-Instability Mass Gap?

17:53  Goodbye/End

Historical - Applied and Computational Historical Astronomy (virtual room E)

14:00  Gerd Graßhoff:
Kepler's Astronomia Nova - a challenge for computational history of science

14:20  Georg Zotti:
Exploring skies remote in time and culture with Stellarium

14:40  Discussion

14:50  Markus-Schnabel, Karsten:
(Semi-)Manual Data-Mining and -Processing

15:05  Tim Karberg:
Astronomical orientation of Apedemak temples, mortuary chapels, and tumuli of the Meroitic period

15:20  Break

15:50  Victor Reijs:
How visible are celestial objects?

16:05  Philipp Protte:
Pre-telescopic star catalogues - Accuracy in magnitudes and positions

16:20  Andreas Schrimpf:
The star catalog of Wilhelm IV, Landgraf of Hesse-Kassel

16:35  Discussion

16:55  Fabian Göttgens:
Discovery of an emission nebula in the Galactic globular cluster M22

17:15  Susanne M Hoffmann :
Applied Historical Astronomy

17:35  Discussion/ Summary



Virtual coffee-talk meeting rooms are open 7 AM to 7 PM
Coffee-Talk Meeting Room A
Coffee-Talk Meeting Room B