Detailed Conference Program

(Time zone: Europe/Berlin, CEST/UTC+2)


Wednesday, 23. September 2020

09:00-13:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

Careers - Healthy Careers in Astronomy (virtual room A)

09:00  Introduction

09:05  Elliot Brown & Manuela Schuetze:
It’s OK to not be OK - confronting the mental health crisis in academia

09:32  Daniel Lenz:
Come to the dark side, we have cookies

09:59  Anne Schreiter:
Self-reflection as a career tool: Getting to know your values, strengths, and skills

10:26  Valeria Pettorino:
The Impostor Syndrome

10:53  Break

11:20  K. Poppenhaeger:
Approaching the chase for academic success with healthy boundaries

11:47  Manami Sasaki:
Walk Healthy

12:14  Dorottya Szécsi:
Solutions of the two-body problem as an Astronomer

12:31  Gesa H.-M. Bertrang:
Mental health? All good here! Or: Self-reflection on an institute-basis

12:58  Final words

SMBHs - Accreting supermassive black holes through cosmic time (virtual room K)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Kohei Inayoshi:
Universal transition diagram from dormant to actively accreting supermassive black holes

09:20  Shingo Hirano:
Magnetic effect on the direct collapse gas cloud

09:35  Daisuke Toyouchi:
Super-Eddington dusty gas accretion onto intermediate-mass seed black holes

09:50  Klaus Dolag:
Black Holes and AGNs in the Magneticum simulations

10:15  Luca Sala:
Non-isotropic feedback from accreting spinning black holes

10:30  Milena Valentini:
Impact of AGN feedback on galaxies and their multiphase ISM across cosmic time

10:45  Break

11:15  Dominika Wylezalek:
Resolving the impact of black hole feedback in distant quasars with JWST

11:40  Francesco Santoro:
AGN-driven outflows and the AGN feedback efficiency in young radio galaxies

11:55  Rebecca L. Davies:
Probing AGN Feedback on Nuclear, Galactic and Circumgalactic Scales

12:10  Daryl Joe Santos:
Environmental Effects on AGN Activities via Extinction-free Mid-Infrared Census

12:25  Roman Iotov:
Systematic Periodicity Analysis of Mrk 501 and Mrk 421

Learning - E-Science & Machine Learning Methods in Astronomy (virtual room G)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Andrea Diercke:
Automatic Extraction of Polar Crown Filaments Using Machine Learning

09:25  Da Eun Kang :
Emission-line diagnostics of HII regions using conditional Invertible Neural Network

09:45  G. Guiglion:
The RAdial Velocity Experiment: Parametrisation of RAVE spectra based on Convolutional Neural Networ

10:05  Caroline Heneka:
Deep learning for the deblending of high-redshift galaxies

10:25  Florian List:
Disentangling the γ-ray Sky with Bayesian Graph Convolutional Neural Networks

10:45  Break

11:15  Joris Vos:
Neural Network assisted population synthesis studies

11:35  Lorenzo Zanisi:
A deep learning approach to test the small-scale properties of galaxies in cosmological hydrodynamic

11:55  Tobias Buck:
Predicting resolved galaxy properties from photometric images using convolutional neural networks

12:15  Benjamin Moster:
GalaxyNet: Connecting galaxies and DM haloes with neural networks and reinforcement learning

12:35  Leander Thiele:
Teaching neural networks to generate Fast Sunyaev Zel'dovich Maps

Solar - From bright points to coronal mass ejections: the Sun on its various scales (virtual room L)

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Kostas Tziotziou:
Oscillations and waves in a persistent quiet-Sun small-scale tornado

09:18  Mariarita Murabito:
The magnetic nature of chromospheric vortices

09:31  Ioannis Dakanalis:
Automatic detection of chromospheric swirls based on a morphological approach

09:44  Nitin Yadav:
Vortex Flows in the Chromosphere of a Solar Plage

09:57  Cosima Breu:
A coronal loop in a box: energy generation, heating and dynamics

10:10  Akiko Tei:
IRIS Mg II Observations and Non-LTE Modeling of Off-limb Spicules

10:23  Jack Reid:
MHD avalanches: coronal heating in braided fields

10:40  Break

11:10  Markus Roth:
New Insights on the Solar Interior Rotation

11:23  Matthias Waidele:
Investigation of surface effects of flux tubes in an artificially stabilized atmosphere

11:36  Tobias Felipe:
Chromospheric resonant cavities in umbrae: unequivocal detection and seismic applications

11:49  Vincent Böning:
Characterizing the spatial pattern of solar supergranulation using the bispectrum

12:02  J. Jaume Bestard:
The polarization of the Hα line in the quiet solar chromosphere

12:15  S. Gunár:
Quiet-sun hydrogen Lyman-alpha line profile derived from SOHO/SUMER solar-disk observations

12:28  Dušan Vukadinović:
Inference of log(gf) values for atomic lines in UV spectral range

12:41  Sergio Javier González Manrique:
On the relationship between bisector velocities and solar optical depths using the Si I 10827 Å line

14:00-18:00 Splinter Sessions (in parallel)

ISM - Confronting simulations of the interstellar medium with observations and measurements (virtual room F)

14:00  Opening & Welcome

14:05  Cristian Guevara:
The SOFIA legacy program FEEDBACK

14:22  Slawa Kabanovic:
SOFIA FEEDBACK [CII] observations of RCW 120: a new paradigm of HII region bubble formation

14:39  Seamus Clarke:
Dealing with large data sets: an application of automated techniques to study real and synthetic obs

14:56  Brandt Gaches:
Investigating the Accuracy of Cosmic Ray Ionization Rate Calibrations

15:13  Ralf-Jürgen Dettmar:
Observational Constraints on the CRE Transport in Galactic Halos

15:30  Discussion

15:45  Break

16:49  Eric Pellegrini:
WARPFIELD-EMP: The Self-Consistent Prediction of Emission Lines from Evolving HII Regions in Dense M

17:06  N. Schneider :
N-PDFs of molecular clouds in observations and simulations

17:23  Fabio P. Santos:
Polarization mapping of B335 and L483: magnetic fields and dust evolution from cloud to core scales

17:40  Thomas Garmatter:
IRAS 07077+1536: A dusty C-star with a peculiar SED

Exoplanets - Exploring the diversity of extrasolar planets (virtual room D)

14:00  Yann Alibert :
The New Generation Planetary Population Synthesis (NGPPS)

14:35  A. Chaushev:
New Discoveries from the Next Generation Transit Survey

14:50  Markus Hundertmark:
Microlensing exoplanets in the age of modern large-scale surveys

15:05  Hubert Klahr:
Diversity of extrasolar planetesimals

15:20  Kristine Lam:
GJ 367 b: an Ultra Short Period Super-Mars found by TESS

15:35  Break

16:05  Cabrera:
CHEOPS early results

16:20  Judith Korth :
Kepler-289: Combining the forces

16:35  René Heller:
Challenges of validating Earth-like transiting planets around Sun-like stars

16:50  Óscar Carrión-González:
Direct-imaging of cold exoplanets: The importance of knowing the planet radius

17:05  Mackebrandt, Felix:
The EXOTIME project: Using the stellar pulsation timing method to detect sub-stellar companions

17:20  Xanthippi Alexoudi:
Role of the impact parameter in exoplanet transmission spectroscopy

SMBHs - Accreting supermassive black holes through cosmic time (virtual room K)

14:00  Sebastian F. Hoenig:
The complex multi-phase multi-component picture of accretion and outflows in AGN

14:25  Taro Shimizu:
The resolved size and structure of hot dust around AGN with VLTI/Gravity

14:40  Jinyi Shangguan:
Resolving AGN broad line regions with the near-infrared VLTI/GRAVITY interferometer

14:55  Anna-Christina Eilers:
The Formation and Growth of Supermassive Black Holes at Early Cosmic Epochs

15:10  Joao Calhau:
The co-evolution of star-forming galaxies and their supermassive black holes across cosmic time

15:25  Haowen Zhang:
Trinity: Statistical Dark Matter Halo--Galaxy--Supermassive Black Hole Connection

15:40  Break

16:10  Victor Marian:
The role of major mergers in triggering AGNs with the highest Eddington ratios

16:25  Persis Misquitta:
Interaction among intermediate redshift galaxies

16:40  Mara Salvato:
eRosita's revolutionary view on AGN

17:05  Comparat:
The final SDSS-IV/SPIDERS X-ray point source spectroscopic catalogue

Solar - From bright points to coronal mass ejections: the Sun on its various scales (virtual room L)

14:00  Bernhard Kliem:
Parametric Study of Torus Instability Threshold

14:13  Christoph Kuckein:
Dynamics and magnetic fields in the chromospheric He I 10830 Å during a solar filament eruption

14:26  F. Zuccarello:
Analysis of the X1.6 flare in AR 12192

14:39  Sargam Mulay:
Evidence of chromospheric molecular hydrogen emission in an IRIS flare

14:52  Ze Zhong:
A data-driven magnetohydrodynamic simulation of a successful solar eruption

15:05  K. Muglach:
Photospheric flows as possible drivers of solar eruptive events

15:18  Evangelia Samara:
Improving solar wind modeling with EUHFORIA

15:31  Sowmya Krishnamurthy:
Modeling the Ca II H & K emission variations - effect of inclination on the S-index

15:44  Rositsa Miteva:
The extreme limit of space weather events – observations and interrelations

16:00  Break

16:30  Andreas Lagg:
SUNRISE III: High-resolution exploration of the solar atmospheric stratification

16:43  Carlos Quintero Noda:
Recent developments regarding the European Solar Telescope design and science capabilities

16:56  R. Kamlah:
Wavelength Dependence of Image Quality Metrics and Seeing Parameters

17:09  Ivan Milic:
Weak field approximation magnetic field diagnostic using Mg I b line

17:22  García-Rivas, M.:
Vertical magnetic fields on the boundary of evolving pores

17:35  Andrea Diercke:
Filigree in the Surroundings of Polar Crown and High-latitude Filaments

17:47  Jonathan Roberts:
Variation of Small-Scale Solar Magnetic Fields with Hinode



Virtual coffee-talk meeting rooms are open 7 AM to 7 PM
Coffee-Talk Meeting Room A
Coffee-Talk Meeting Room B